Is it OK to “practice” after selling a law practice?

Read this interesting ABA ethics opinion about Rule 1.17 and a lawyer’s ability to practice law after selling a law practice. The author discusses a lawyer’s ability to “practice law” after selling a law practice when the “practicing” is limited to assisting in the transition. Click the link to read more.

https://www.abajournal.com/magazine/article/ethics_opinion_its_ok_to_practice_after_selling_a_law_practice_to_assist

June 1, 2021 9:11 pm

42295 total views, 0 today